Business Innovation and Investment Provisional Visa

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (subclass 188)

Benefits to the Aspirant

The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (subclass 188) enables you to:

  • Take your family members to study or work in Australia
  • Travel to and from Australia during the tenure of the visa
  • Obtain permanent residence through theBusiness Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)
  • Extend your stay in Australia:

You might be able to able to extend your stay in Australia under an Extension stream, if you hold this visa under either the Business Innovation stream or the Significant Investor stream. If you are holding this visa under the Business Innovation stream, you will be able to apply for one extension for another two years; consequently your visa can last up to six years. If you are holding this visa in the Significant Investor stream, you can apply for up to two extensions for a total of additional four years; consequently your visa can last up to eight years. This extension can be applied for, if and when you need extra time to meet the criteria to be able to apply for the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

Including Family members in your visa application

You can include these below-mentioned family members in your visa application:

  • Your partner – married or de facto (same or opposite sex)
  • Your or your partner’s dependent children
  • Other dependent family members

Your application must contain evidence of your family members’ relationship to you. Also, they must be able to meet the health and character requirements mentioned under the Eligibility Conditions section.

How the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (subclass 188) works

  • Before you apply for this visa, you need to first submit an Expression Of Interest (EOI) through the online service SkillSelect. When you submit your EOI, State and Territory Government agencies can view it in SkillSelect. They will then assess it and decide whether to nominate you to apply for a visa.
  • While submitting your EOI, you can either specify your interest in conducting business or investing in a business in just one State or Territory or opt to be available to all States and Territories. In your EOI, you must also specify the stream under which you intend to apply for this visa.
  • Each State or Territory Government agency has their own criteria and processes for identifying and deciding nominations. In a few cases, the authorities contact you before nominating you to discuss employment possibilities. In others, they may wait for you to contact them.
  • If nominated, you will receive an invitation asking you to apply for the visa from the SkillSelect system. When you receive an invitation, you have to submit a visa application online. You will subsequently have 60 days from the date of invitation to do so before the invitation expires. During this time, you are not allowed to modify the information in your EOI.
  • You do not have to submit a new EOI if your first invitation expires. Your EOI will be restored to the ‘submitted’ status in SkillSelect automatically. State and Territory Government authorities can access your EOI, assess it, and nominate you again. If you have been nominated again by a State or Territory government, you will receive a second invitation from them. If you have received two invitations to apply for this visa and you have not submitted your application, your EOI will be removed from SkillSelect. You would then have to submit a new EOI if you still want to apply for the visa.

Global Gateways, Visa and Immigration Consultants based in Bangalore, specialise in immigration to Australia and New Zealand. Global Gateways has above all worked as a specialist in Australian immigration since 1997 and take pride in a reputation for professionalism and high ethical practice.

You can find detailed information regarding nominations and specific requirements on all State or Territory Government websites. Information with respect to employment and business prospects in various States and Territories is also available on these websites. For more details on any of the sections of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188), visit the relevant links.

twittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutubeby feather
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *