Business Talent Permanent Visa subclass 132

Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (subclass 132)


The Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132) is a permanent visa for business people aspiring to establish and manage a new or existing business in Australia after being nominated by an Australian State or Territory Government agency. This visa is designed to attract business people of the highest calibre to contribute to or participate in the management of a new or existing Australian business and comes under the Business Innovation and Investment Program.

This visa comprises of the following two streams:

·         The Significant Business History stream is meant for business people of high calibre, either full or part owners who wish to conduct business in Australia.

·         The Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream is for business people who have sourced venture capital funding from a venture capital firm in Australia.

Visa Eligibility Conditions

You need to be invited by the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection to apply for this visa. When the letter of invitation is sent, you must have obtained a nomination from an Australian State or Territory Government agency.

Furthermore, you also need to fulfil any other requirements or eligibility criteria for the stream in which you apply. A few of them are mentioned below:

For the Significant Business History stream

·         You must have net business and personal assets of at least AUD 1.5 million which have been acquired legally. These assets should be easily transferrable to Australia within two years of the visa being granted.

·         You must have a total annual business turnover of at least AUD 3 million in all of your major businesses combined, in at least two of the four financial years immediately prior to your Visa invitation to apply.

·         You must have a largely successful business career.

·         You must not have been involved in inappropriate business activities

·         You must have a genuine desire to own and manage an Australian business


For the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

·         You must have received at least AUD 1 million in venture capital funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

·         The funding must be to initiate the product commercialisation or business development of a promising high value business idea in Australia.

·         The venture capital firm which has sourced your funding is required to be a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

·         You must have entered into a formal agreement with the venture capital firm for the funding.

Apart from the basic requirements mentioned above, a few others have to be met at the time or as a part of the visa application process.

·         Health requirements

Australia boasts of one of the best health standards in the world. Since this visa is a permanent residency visa, in order to uphold these health standards, all applicants are obliged to meet certain health requirements to be granted this visa. It is mandatory for these applicants to go through health examinations as part of the visa application process. This is applicable to all the dependent family members listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not. Though some visa subclasses allow a health waiver to be exercised in certain circumstances, the subclass 132 doesn’t allow one.

·         Character requirements

You are also obliged to meet certain character requirements. At the time of applying for your visa, you are required to provide a police clearance certificate from each and every country that you have lived in for 12 months or more. Certificates should be produced for the past 10 years, after you completed 16 years of age. This is applicable to all the dependent family members listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

twittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutubeby feather
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *