Canada Express Entry 2015 visa For the Skilled workers

Canada Express Entry 2015


The Department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has introduced a new electronic application management system called Express Entry since January 2015. This system revamps the way in Canada select skilled immigrants. The Express Entry system is the first and foremost step to immigrate to Canada under certain key economic immigration programs.

The Federal Economic Immigration Programs are listed below:

  • The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
  • The Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
  • The Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Most of the Provinces and Territories of Canada can also nominate people from the Express Entry system to immigrate to Canada through their Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP) to satisfy local labour market shortages.

The Express Entry system does not modify or replace the requirements of these immigration programs, but rather provides a faster way for skilled workers to gain permanent residence in Canada.

Eligibility Conditions

To be able to immigrate to Canada through Express Entry, you must satisfy the following primary eligibility criteria:

  • You must satisfy Program eligibility

You must fulfill the requirements of one of the above-mentioned Federal Economic Immigration programs or the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).


You must either already have a job offer supported by an LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment) from an employer in Canada or a nomination from a Canadian Province or Territory. The LMIA has to be obtained by your Canadian employer from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC). If you do not have either of these, you must register with a database of Canada-wide job postings called Job Bank, provided by ESDC. This helps you connect and find jobs with employers in Canada looking for foreign workers with your skills. In most cases, a job offer from an employer in Canada obtained through Job Bank must also be supported by an LMIA from ESDC.


  • You must provide evidence that you meet the Language requirements for the Program you are eligible under. You must prove your language proficiencies by taking a language test with an agency approved by the CIC.


  • You must meet Skill requirements on the Canada National Occupational Classification (NOC). Your skilled work experience must be in the Skill Type 0, or Skill Levels A or B if you are applying through one of the Federal Immigration programs.

Benefits to the Candidates/Aspirant

If you are a skilled worker with the right work experience, skill and background, you will be able to make Canada your permanent home through Express Entry.

The Express Entry system:

  • Enables you to with employers in Canada and secure employment
  • Permits you to work in Canada permanently
  • Provides you with a simplified and faster method to settle in Canada by helping you to immigrate to Canada in roughly around 6 months
  • Cuts down significantly on paperwork
twittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutubeby feather
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *